Skip Navigation Links
The Contemporary Frame: A Festival of Films
 
THE CONTEMPORARY FRAME: A FESTIVAL OF FILMS
This year the focus of the festival is to present the best of contemporary features made in the last three years. Cinema in the last three years has seen an astonishing range of international releases which reflect the increased availability and quality of sophisticated digital cinema. The powers of the virtual are now being wielded by artists who reverse the course, and instead of alienating the real, restore to daily life its share of the miraculous and faith in the power of the imaginative eye – that increased awareness and alertness that cinematic vision entails. Many of the films exalt the metaphysical, the fantastical, the transformative, the fourth-wall- breaking, or simply the impossible. The Contemporary Frame: A Festival of Films presents 21 award – winning international features including four seminal films from Latin America – Argentina, Brazil, Peru and Venezuela. 
 
The film festival also includes a special focus on Egyptian films with a screening of three features. Leading filmmaker Kamla Abu Zekry will be present to speak about contemporary Egyptian films and her own work as a woman filmmaker.  Aruna Vasudev, noted film critic and organizer will engage in a conversation with her.
 
Friday, 2nd November 2012 at 4:15 pm
 
Meet the Filmmaker: Kamla Abu Zekry
Kamla Abu Zekry in conversation with Aruna Vasudev
 
Venue: Auditorium
(Collaboration: Embassy of Egypt)
 
Kamla Abu Zekry
 
Kamla began her career working as a second Assistant Director for the film 131 works, directed by Nader Galal in 1993. Following this, she directed her first short film Train of the Sixth Hour and then worked as Assistant Director in the films Hello America, Watching Ya Sala, El-Lemby starring the artist, Mohamed Saad; and How to make girls love you. She made her first feature film First Year Con (Sana oula nasb)in 2004 which was followed by Head & Tails (Malek wa Ketaba) in 2005; More Love and Passion (An ela shq wel hawa; 2006) and One to Zero (Wahed Safir; 2009). She recently directed the series 6 Tahrir Square. Kamla has participated in several international film festivals and represented Egypt at the 66th International Venice Festival with her film One to Zero.

Screening schedule

 
  Thursday, 1st November
9:00 pm The Contemporary Frame: A Festival of Films The Bone Man (Der knochenmann; Austria) (117 min; 2009; dvd; English subtitles) Director: Wolfgang Murnberger Recipient of the Romy for Best Screenplay, Romy Gala , Austria 2010 (Collaboration: Austrian Cultural Forum)
  Friday, 2nd November
11:00 am Focus Egypt Kit Kat (Al Ket Kat; Egypt) (110 min; 1991; dvd; English subtitles) Director: Daoud Abdel Sayed
2:00 pm Downtown Girls (Banat wist al-balad; Egypt) (2005; dvd; English subtitles) Director: Mohamed Khan
4:15 pm Meet the Filmmaker Kamla Abu Zekry in conversation with Smt Aruna Vasudev
9:00 pm Focus Egypt Eye of the Sun (Ein Shams; Egypt) (90 min; 2009; dvd; English subtitles) Director: Ibrahim El-Batout Recipient of the Grand Tauro, Taorima International Film Festival 2008 (Collaboration: Embassy of Egypt)
  Saturday,3rd November
11:00 am Chameleon (Kaméleon; Hungary) (105 min; 2008; dvd; English subtitles) Director: Krisztina Goda (Collaboration: Hungarian Information & Cultural Centre)
2:00 pm Loose Cannons (Mine Vaganti; Italy) (110 min; 2010; dvd; English subtitles) Director: Ferzan Ozpetek Recipient of David for Best Supporting Actor & Best Supporting Actress, David di Donatello Awards 2010; Silver Ribbon for Best Supporting Actor & Best Supporting Actress, Italian National Syndicate of Film Journalists 2010; and Tribeca Film Festival 2010 Award for Best Narrative Feature – Special Jury Mention (Collaboration: Italian Cultural Institute)
4:00 pm The Strange Case of Angélica (O Estranho Caso de Angélica; Portugal) (97 min; 2010; dvd; English subtitles) A film by Manoel de Oliviera (Collaboration: Portuguese Embassy Cultural Centre)
9:00 pm The Mill and the Cross (Poland/Sweden) (92 min; 2011; dvd; English) Director: Lech Majewski Recipient of the Eagle for Best Costume Design & Best Production Design, Polish Film Institute Awards 2012; Golden Lion for Best Costume Design; Best Production Design & Best Sound, Polish Film Festival 2011; and Special Citation from San Francisco Film Critics Circle 2011 (Collaboration: Polish Cultural Institute)
  Sunday,4th November
12 noon Premiere of A Journey Extraordinary  (56 min; 2012; dvd; English subtitles) Director: Mahadeb Shi who will introduce the film
2:00 pm Father of My Children (Le Père de mes enfants; France) (110 min; dvd; 2009; English subtitles) Director: Mia Hansen-Løve Recipient of the Un Certain Regard- Special Jury Prize, Cannes Film Festival 2009; Lumière Award 2010 for Best Screenplay (Collaboration: Embassy of France)
4:00 pm Well Kept Secrets - Athanassia (Kala krymmena mystika, Athanasia; Greece) (100 min; 2008; dvd; English subtitles) Director: Panos Karkanevatos Recipient of the Fipresci Prize Greek Films, Thessaloniki Film Festival 2008 (Collaboration: Embassy of Greece)
9:00 pm Brother (Hermano; Venezuela) (97 min; 2010; dvd; English subtitles) Director: Marcel Rasquin Multiple award winner including Special Jury Prize for Best First Work, Havana Film Festival 2010; Golden Colon for Best Film, Huelva Latin American Film Festival 2010; Audience Award; Golden St. George Award & Russian Film Critics Award, Moscow International Film Festival 2010; among others (Collaboration: Embassy of Venezuela)
  Monday, 5th November
11:00 am When We Leave (Die fremde; Germany) (119 min; 2010; dvd; English subtitles) Director: Feo Aladag Multiple award winner including Label Europa Cinemas Award, Berlin International Film Festival 2010; Film Award in Bronze for Outstanding Feature Film & Film Award in Gold for Best Performance by an Actress in a Lead Role, German Film Awards 2010; Public’s Choice Award, Montréal Festival of New Cinema 2010; among others (Collaboration: Max Mueller Bhawan)
2:00 pm Aftershock (Tangshan; China) (135 min; 2010; dvd; English subtitles) Director: Feng Xiaogang Recipient of the Asia Pacific Screen Awards 2010 for Best Film & Best Performance by an Actor; Asian Film Awards 2011 for Best Actress; Best Visual Effects & Top-Grossing Director; Audience Award for Udine Far East Film Festival 2011 (Collaboration: Embassy of the People’s Republic of China)
4:30 pm A Screaming Man (Un homme qui crie; France/Belgium/Chad) (92 min; 2010; dvd; English subtitles) Director: Mahamat-Saleh Haroun Multiple award winner including Jury Prize, Cannes Film Festival 2010; Silver Hugo for Best Actor & Best Screenplay, Chicago International Film Festival 2010; Muhr AsiaAfrica Awards for Best Actor; Best Editor; and Best Film, Dubai International Film Festival 2010; among others (Collaboration: Embassy of France)
9:00 pm Eastern Plays (Iztochni piesi; Bulgaria) (83 min; 2009; dvd; English subtitles) Director: Kamen Kalev Multiple award winner including award for Best Actor; Best Director & Prize of the Ecumenical Jury, Bratislava International Film Festival 2009; Grand Jury Prize, International Competition, Cinemanila International Film Festival 2010; Grand Prix, Warsaw International Film Festival 2009; among others (Collaboration: Embassy of Bulgaria)
  Tuesday, 6th November
11:00 am The Secret in their Eyes (El secreto de sus ojos; Argentina) (129 min; 2009; dvd; English subtitles) Director: Juan José Campanella Multiple award winner including Oscar Award for Best Foreign Language Film of the Year, Academy Award 2010; 13 Awards of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences of Argentina 2010 including awards for Best Actor; Best Actress; Best Director & Best Film; Goya Awards 2010 for Best New Actress & Best Spanish Language Foreign Film; among others (Collaboration: Embassy of Argentina)
2:00 pm Tuesday, After Christmas (Marti, dupa craciun; Romania) (99 min; 2010; dvd; English subtitles) Director: Radu Muntean Recipient of the Awards for Best Actor & Best Actress; and Grand Prix Asturias, Gijón International Film Festival 2010; Gopos Award, Romania 2011 for Best Actress; and Best Actress Award, Mar del Plata Film Festival 2010
4:00 pm The Bad Intentions (Las Malas Intenciones; Peru) (110 min; 2011; dvd; English subtitles) Director: Rosario Garcia-Montero Multiple award winner and Peru’s entry to the Oscar Awards; recipient of the Audience Award for Best Narrative Film & Jury Award for Best Feature Film, Austin International Film Festival of the Americas 2012; Special Jury Award, Gramado Film Festival 2012; Best Ibero-American Film, Mar del Plata Film Festival 2011; among others (Collaboration: Embassy of Peru)
9:00 pm Tulpan (Kazakhstan) (100 min; 2008; dvd; English subtitles) Director: Sergey Dvortsevoy Multiple award winner and Kazhakstan’s entry to the Oscar Awards; recipient of the Prix Un Certain Regard, Cannes Film Festival 2008; Best Feature Film, Montréal International Film Festival 2008; Sutherland Trophy Award, British Film Institute Awards 2008; among others
  Monday,7th November
11:00 am A Separation (Jodaeiye Nadar az Simin; Iran) (123 min; 2011; dvd; English subtitles) Director: Asghar Farhadi Multiple award winner including Oscar Award for Best Foreign Language Film of the Year, Academy Awards 2012; Golden Berlin Bear of the International Jury; Prize of the Ecumenical Jury; Reader Jury “Berliner Morgenpost”; Silver Berlin Bear for Best Actor & Best Actress, Berlin International Film Festival 2011; César Awards, France 2012 for Best Foreign Language Film; among others
2:00 pm Linha de Passe (Brazil) (108 min; 2008; dvd; English subtitles) Directors: Walter Salles, Daniela Thomas Multiple award winner including Best Actress Award, Cannes Film Festival 2008; Awards for Best Actress; Best Editing; & Grand Coral – Second Prize, Havana Film Festival 2008; APCA Trophy for Best Film, São Paulo Association of Art Critics Awards 2009; among others (Collaboration: Embassy of Brazil)
 
Venue: Auditorium
 
For the film screenings, entry passes will be issued 30 minutes before each screening
Tea/Coffee and snacks will be served in the Gandhi-King Plaza from 11 am to 7 pm on payment
 

 


Source: India International Centre - 40, Max Mueller Marg, New Delhi - 110003 | 011-24619431
For any queries regarding this website please contact  Web Information Manager
Last Updated: 02 Jan 2014 YouTube Channel    Twitter    Facebook    Facebook