Skip Navigation Links
Festival Year 2011

THE IIC EXPERIENCE

A FESTIVAL OF THE ARTS
15TH TO 21ST OCTOBER 2011

SATURDAY, 15TH OCTOBER

4:00 pm

Exhibitions:

Rabindranath Tagore and Visva- Bharati

An exhibition of photographs, prints and books from the collection of Visva -Bharati University and Dr. Udaya Narayana Singh and Dr. Uma Das Gupta ; from the photographic exhibition The Idea of Space and Rabindranath Tagore, concept and design by Samit Das

(Collaboration: Visva Bharati ,University Indian Council for Historical Research and Lalit Kala Akademi)

05:00 pm

 

On view from 11 am to 7 pm

The Raza Imprint

A exhibition of reproductions on paper and canvass

By Sayed Haider Raza

(Collaboration : Raza Foundation

05:45pm

On View from 11 am to 7 pm

Tribute to Kamaladevi Chatopadhyaya

Meet The Craftsperson : Recipients of the Kamaladevi Puruskar

The Kamaladevi Puruskar awards were instituted in 1986 and first awards presented to the craftspersons by Kamaladeviji. These awards are given to encourage talented young children skilled in crafts, to continue to practice their craft and eventually take it up as a means of livelihood. Craftspersons from Orissa, Bihar, Delhi, Andhra Pradesh, Kutch and Uttar Pradesh will demonstrate their crafts.

Craft demonstrations from 11 am to 7 pm

(Collaboration : The Delhi Crafts Council)

  Tea
06:15 pm

Opening Procession

Bishambar Joshi and the Traditional Kumaoni Band

06:30 pm

Gandhi King Plaza

Inauguration of the Festival

By Prof. M.G.K. Menon, President, IIC

06:30 pm

Stories in a Song

A musical collage of theatre, literature and history,

Presented by ARPANA, directed by Sunil Shanbag.

The music has been selected and composed by Shubha Mudgal and Aneesh Pradhan.  

Seven stories about music making in India. Stories of struggles and hardship faced by musicians both real and imaginary that lay the foundation for a collage of dramatized episodes that blend theatre, music and literature. Several forms of theatre in Indian make abundant use of music, but Stories in a Song takes the help of theatre to tell the stories of musical forms such as kajir, thumri-dadra, khayal, remixes and more.

08:00 pm Food Festival: Ganga-Jamuni Khana

09:00 pm

Film Festival: Great Films, Great Filmakers

Bhuvan Shome (India; 1969; Eng subtitles; 96mts)

Directed by Mrinal Sen

 

SUNDAY, 16TH OCTOBER
  EXHIBITIONS:

11:30  am

Framing a Capital: Impressions of Delhi’s Past: c. 1800-1920

A number of rare 19th and early 20th Century vintage prints (Wax paper negatives, Albumens and Silver Gelatin Prints) are digitally reprinted for

this exhibition.

(Collaboration The Alkazi Foundation)

On view from 11 am to 7 pm, 16th to 28th October

 

Refreshments

2:00
pm

Film Festival- Great Films, Great Filmakers

Junglee (India; 1961; Eng subtitles; 150 mts)

Directed by Subodh Mukherjee

5:00 pm

Meeting of East and West: Rabindranath Tagore’s Challenging Ideas for World Change

Speaker: Dr. Uma Dasgupta, distinguished historian and Tagore scholar

Chair: Dr. Basudev Chatterji, Chairman, Indian Council for Historical Research

Venue: Conference Room I

6:30
pm

Vichaara – The Inner Quest, A Peronal Journey

 A Carnatic vocal recital by Vidvan T.M. Krishna

Accompanied by Vidvan R.K. Shriramkumar (violin) and Vidvan K. Arun Prakash (mrudangam)

8:00 pm Food Festival: The Cuisine of Chettinad

9:00 pm

Film Festival: Great Films, Great Filmakers

Ivan the Terrible , Part I (Russia, 1944; Eng subtitles; 99 mts)

Directed by Sergei Eisenstein

 

MONDAY, 17TH OCTOBER
10:30 pm

Film Festival: Great Films, Great Filmakers

Flavour of Green Tea over Rice (Japan, 1952; Eng subtitles; 115 mts)

Directed by Yasujiro Ozo

12:30 pm

Film Festival: Great Films, Great Filmakers

Exterminating Angel ( Mexico; 1962; Eng subtitles; 93 mts)

Directed by Luis Bunuel

(Collaboration: Instituto Cervantes )

03:30 pm

Film Festival: Great Films, Great Filmakers

Death of a Bureaucrat (Cuba, 1966, Eng subtitles, 85 mts)

Directed by Tomas Alea

(Collaboration: Instituto Cervantes )

6:30 pm

Yuri Honing Wired Paradise ‘White Tiger'.

A Jazz Concert featuring Yuri Honing ( tenor-saxophone); Mark Haanstra ( bass-guitar); Joost Lijbaart (drums); and Stef van Es ( electric guitar)

Dutch tenor saxophonist Yuri Honing is nothing if not versatile. White Tiger is inspired by Indian author Aravind Adiga's novel, The White Tiger (2008). It shows another facet of Honing's craft.

Wired Paradise is not the only group to mix jazz with pop, rock and punk, but the refreshing, disciplined approach and the at times almost epic nature of the compositions mark it out as one of the more original groups mining diverse musical genres. White Tiger is beautiful and compelling much like the book which inspired Honing.

8:00 pm Food Festival: IIC’s Continental Menu

9:00 pm

Bunuel and King Solomnon’s Table (Spain, 1990; Eng subtitles; 105 mts)

Directed by Carlos Saura

(Collaboration: Instituto Cervantes)

 

TUESDAY, 18TH OCTOBER
10:30 pm

Film Festival: Great Films, Great Filmakers

Ghattashraddha (Karnataka, 1977; Eng subtitles; 144 mts)

1:30 pm

Film Festival: Great Films, Great Filmakers

Stella (Greece; 1955;Eng subtitles; 100mts)

Directed by Michael Cacoyannis

3:30 pm

Film Festival: Great Films, Great Filmakers

Mon Uncle (France; 1958;Eng subtitles; 111 mts)

Directed by Jacques Tati

6:30 pm

Tradition and Transference

A leading dancer of the country, Madhavi Mudgal, one of Guru Kelucharan Mohapatra’s foremost disciples , presents some of these pieces as the first part of her performance This will be followed by some works of Madhavi with her disciples of the next generation reflecting the ever renewing flow of the tradition and its transference.

The Odissi form as it is seen today, was revived and concretized only in the late 50s and 60s of the last century by few enlightened individuals amongst whom Guru Kelucharan Mohapatra stands tall. His immense contribution in terms of revitalizing the tradition by creating many choreographies and training a number of dancers is well known. Some of the choreographic gems that he created have provided the core around which a whole generation or two of gurus and dancers have based their works.

8:00 pm Food Festival: Southeast Asian Flavours

9:00 pm

Film Festival: Great Films, Great Filmakers

Miracle in Milan (Italy;1951; Eng subtitles; 100 mts)

(Collaboration: Istituto Italiano di Cultura)

 

WEDNESDAY, 19TH OCTOBER
10:30 pm

Film Festival: Great Films, Great Filmakers

Bhoomika (India; 1977; Eng subtitles; 142 mts)

Directed by Shyam Benegal

2:30 pm

Film Festival: Great Films, Great Filmakers

Shadow Kill (Kerala; 2002; Eng subtitles; 90 mts0

Directed by Adoor Gopalakrishnan

4:30 pm

Film Festival: Great Films, Great Filmakers

M (Germany; 1933; Eng subtitles; 110 mts)

Directed by Fritz Lang

6:30 pm

Traditional Music and Dance from Ethiopia

The Ethiopian Cultural Association, Addis Ababa, presents a concert of traditional musical instruments- Kirar (strings), Washint (flute), Masinko (violin) and Keberot (drums); and dances by the different nationalities of Ethiopia

 (Collaboration : Embassy of Ethiopia)

8:00 pm Food Festival: An Ethiopian Banquet

9:00 pm

Film Festival: Great Films, Great Filmakers

The Southerners (France; 1945; Eng subtitles; 92 mts)

Directed by Jean Renoir

 

THURSDAY, 20TH OCTOBER
10:30 pm

Film Festival: Great Films, Great Filmakers

Subarnarekha (Bengal; 1965; Eng subtitles; 143 mts)

Directed by Ritwik Ghatak

2:00 pm

Film Festival: Great Films, Great Filmakers

Blow Up (Italy; 1967; Eng subtitles; 110 mts)

Directed by Michelangelo Antonioni

(Collaboration: Istituto Italiano di Cultura)

5:00 pm

IIC Quarterly Release

Release of the Autumn Issue  of the IIC Quarterly

By Prof. M.G.K. Menon

Venue: Gandhi-King Plaza

6:30 pm

An Experience of the Music of Gwalior Gharana

Pt Laxman Krishnarao Pandit and his disciple and daughter Meeta Pandit who represents the sixth in the unbroken line of the Pandit family of Gwalior take the audience to an experience of the music of Gwalior Gharana. They take the audience to a journey of the inheritance of the tradition, its evolution and demonstration of some of the forms.

Gwalior was considered as the land of music. It was said that even a child from Gwalior cried in sur.  Over time different styles of music developed here which found widespread acceptance like-Dhrupad, Khayal, Tappa, Tarana, Thumri, Ashtapadi and its varieties. The patronage from the royal court and from the people made Gwalior synonymous with music. 

Raja Mansingh Tomar (1486-1516) founded the Gwalior school of music. He prepared the ground for the musicians of Tansen’s stature of whom it was said Bhuto Na Bhavishyati (there never was, nor will there be). After the Tomar dynasty, music received a great impetus under the patronage of the Scindias.   Through the dedication of Ustad Hassu-Haddu-Nathu Khan , the Gwalior Khayal tradition reached its pinnacle. Music lovers from every nook and corner of the country came to be trained under their tutelage which resulted in a hallowed line of disciples most prominent of which was the Pandit family of Gwalior.

8:00 pm Food Festival: The Rajasthani Kitchen

9:00 pm

Film Festival: Great Films, Great Filmakers

Kandahar(Iran; 2001; Eng subtitles; 85 mts)

Directed by Mohsin Makhmalbaf

 

FRIDAY , 21ST   OCTOBER
10:30 pm

Film Festival: Great Films, Great Filmakers

Ontarjatra (The Homecoming; Bangladesh; 2006; Eng subtitles; 70 mts)

Directed by Tareque Masud

2:30 pm

Film Festival: Great Films, Great Filmakers

Matir Moina (The Clay Bird; Bangladesh; 2002; Eng subtitles; 98 mts)

Directed by Tareque Masud

6:30 pm

Hey Ananta Punya

A dance-drama based on Tagore’s Notir Puja.

Produced by Shadhona –Center for Advancement of Southasian Culture, Bangladesh

Dance Direction by Warda Rihab

Music Direction by Suman Sarkar

(Collaboration: Department of Culture)

8:00 pm Food Festival: Banglar Ranna

 

Tea/Coffee and snacks will be served in the Gandhi-King Plaza from 11 am to 7 pm

Admission to all the cultural programmes are free of charge. For the film screenings, entry passes will be issued 30 minutes before each screening.

 Dinners on payment for IIC Members and their guests. Contact: 24609377 and 24609378 

 

Venues:

                        Cultural performances          - Fountain Lawns

                        Film screenings                       - Auditorium

                        Cuisine                                       - Rose Garden

 


Source: India International Centre - 40, Max Mueller Marg, New Delhi - 110003 | 011-24619431
For any queries regarding this website please contact  Web Information Manager
Last Updated: 02 Jan 2014