Skip Navigation Links
Festival Year 2009
The IIC Experience: A Festival of the Arts
8th to 14th October 2009 
THE RIVER
As on 30/09/09 
Programme Schedule – Day – by – Day

THURSDAY, 8TH OCTOBER

 5:00 pm        Exhibitions:

                        Along the Banks of the Volga River

Masterpieces of the Russian photography of the second half of the 19th century

From the collection of the National Library of Russia, St. Petersburg

Inauguration by Shri Soli J. Sorabjee

On view at the Conference Room – I

Along the Rivers of the World

The Cradle of Rivers – Kailas and Manas

Photographs by Deb Mukharji

Along the Irrawaddy River – Pagan, Mandalay and Yangon

Archival photographs from the collection of Archaeological Survey of India; and Navin Sakhuja

From the Amazon Basin and other Rivers

Recent travels through Iguazu Falls and Argentina

Photographs by Angus McDonald

Kamo and the Floating World

Photographs of Kyoto by David Puig

Temples of the Malaprabha River

Photographs by Indira Menon

On the Banks of the Tungabhadra – Hampi

Photographs by Nalini Thakur 

Danube – The Magyar River

Presented by Hungarian Information and Cultural Centre

The Eternal City on the Tiber

Presented by the Italian Cultural Institute 

The Yangste River

Photographs by Sumant Barooah 

 
The IIC Experience: A Festival of the Arts
8th to 14th October 2009
THE RIVER

Vistula River: Life Line of Poland

Photographs by Andrezej Gajewski, Jacek Wozniak, C. Dzięcielski, K. Wójcik,

Zbigniew Panó and Daniel Pach

Cairo – City on the Nile

Photographs from Embassy of Egypt 

Kaveri: Brihadeswara Temple

Photograph by Claire Arni 

108 Names of the Ganga

Compiled by Raji Ramanan 

The Confluence

Calligraphic work by Qamar Dagar 

On view in the Corridor adjoining Conference Room – I, IIC Board Room and

Auditorium Foyer Narmada Parikrama

Photographs on the circumambulation of the river by Rajendra Janglay 

On view in the Quadrangle Garden, IIC main building

 5:30 pm        Time, the Refreshing River

Works by Arpana Caur, Premalya Singh, Shubhika Lal, Latika Katt, and Neeraj Gupta

Curated by Shri Keshav Malik 

On view at the Gandhi – King Plaza

6:00 pm         Opening Procession – Celebrating Sharad Utsav

Tagore’s songs presented by Robigeetika

Conducted by Sudhir Chanda 

Inauguration of the Festival By Prof. M.G.K. Menon, President, IIC

6:30 pm         Invocation to the Rivers

Vocal Recital

By Bhuvanesh Komkali, grandson of Pt. Kumar Gandharva

Accompanists: Sanjay Deshpande (tabla); and Suryog Kundalkar (harmonium) 

Chief Guest: Mrs MGK Menon 

 
The IIC Experience: A Festival of the Arts
8th to 14th October 2009 
THE RIVER
 
8:00 pm         Food Festival: From the Land of the Five Rivers, Punjab

Inauguration of Food Festival by LK Joshi

9:00 pm         Film Festival: The River in World Cinema – A Festival of Films

Steamboat Bill, Jr. (USA)

(71 min; 1928; silent; b/w)

  Director: Charles Reisner

With Buster Keaton

FRIDAY, 9TH OCTOBER

Exhibitions

 11:00 am     The River Goddesses in the Sculptural Art of India

Photographs from the collection of the American Institute of Indian Studies

Conceptualised by Dr. Kapila Vatsyayan

On view at the Ground Floor, IIC Annexe The Brahmaputra

People of the Siang, Arunachal Pradesh

Archival photographs from the collection of Dalip Mehta 

People of Majuli Island, Assam

An exhibition of masks, metal ware, textiles, costumes, musical instruments; and photographs by Sumant Barooah 

Inauguration by Dr. Kapila Vatsyayan On view in the basement, IIC Annexe

11:00 am      Film Festival: The River in World Cinema

Inauguration at 10.30 am by Prof SK Thorat (T)

A River Runs Through it (USA)

(123 min; 1992; dvd; English)

Director: Robert Redford

 2:30 pm        Buffalo Boy (Mua Len Trau; Vietnam)

(102 min; Beta; 2004; English subtitles)

Director: Minh Nguyen-Vo 

 
The IIC Experience: A Festival of the Arts
8th to 14th October 2009 
THE RIVER
 
6:30 pm         Folk Dance from Egypt

Presented by Aswan Folklore group 

Artists: Shaban Mohamed Hussein Soliman; Mohamed Ibrahim Hassan Ahmed,

Mostafa Mohamed Sayed Nasr; Ahmed el Mahdy Shaker Mohamed; Ossama

Mahmoud Ahmed Kalous; Hashem Khedr Siam Gabal; Taysir Abdel – Tawwab Abdel-Maged; Sawsan Ahmed Galal Ali; and Hagar Gamat Amin Abdel Meguid 

Accompanists: Omar Mostafa Mohamed Abdel Sayed (vocal); and Adel Wahby Abdou Abdel-Maguid 

Choreography: Shaban Mohamed Hussain Soliman

Director: Shaaban Hussein Moustafa Daoud 

Chief Guest : Dr. Karan Singh (T)

(Collaboration: ICCR) 

8:00 pm         Food Festival: From the Banks of the Nile

9:00 pm         Film Festival: The River in World Cinema

Matir Moina (The Clay Bird; Bangladesh)

(95 min; 2002; dvd; English subtitles)

Director: Tareque Masud 

SATURDAY, 10TH OCTOBER

 10:30 am      Seminar on Ganga: The Decline of A River

Opening Address: Dr. Kapila Vatsysyan

Speakers: Shri Himangshu Thakkar, Shri R.K. Srinivasan, Shri Manoj Joshi, Smt Kiron Wadhera and Shri Rajendra Singh 

Chair: Shri Ramaswamy Iyer 

(Collaboration: Centre for Science and Environment) 

10:30 am       Film Festival: The River in World Cinema

Titas Ekti Nadir Naam (A River Called Titas; India)

(159 min; 1973; dvd; b/w; English subtitles)

Director: Ritwik Ghatak 

 
The IIC Experience: A Festival of the Arts
8th to 14th October 2009 
THE RIVER
 
12:30 pm       Food Festival: From the Brahmaputra, Assam

3:30 pm         Film Festival: The River in World Cinema

A Struggle on the Nile (Egypt)

(120 min; dvd; English subtitles)

Director: Atif Salem 

4:00 pm         Voices from the Brahmaputra

Borgeet

Presented by Uruli, Assamese Ladies Association

Followed by 

Sattriya Dance

Presented by Bhabananda Barbayan 

Venue: Annexe Auditorium

6:30 pm         Mississippi Blues and Jazz from New Orleans

Presented by Sunny Side Up from Delhi – Vasudhara Vidalur (vocal); and Adil Manuel (guitar);

With Rainer Pusch (saxophone); Brennon Denfer (electric & acoustic bass guitar); andJoshua (drums) 

Chief Guest: Shri Soli J Sorabjee

8:00 pm         Food Festival: Cajun Food of the Mississippi

9:00 pm         Film Festival: The River in World Cinema

Jestem (I am; Poland)

(93 min; 2005; dvd; English sub-titles)

Director: Andrezj Wajda 

SUNDAY, 11TH OCTOBER

10:30 am       The Music of Banaras – Thumri,Dadra, Chaiti and Kajri

By Purnima Chaudhuri

Accompanists: Ujjwal Bharati (tabla); and Debaprosad Dey (harmonium) 

Chief Guest : Dr. Kavita A. Sharma

 
The IIC Experience: A Festival of the Arts
8th to 14th October 2009
THE RIVER
 
1:30 pm         Film Festival: The River in World Cinema

The Adventures of Huck Finn (USA)

(100 min; 1993; dvd; English)

Director: Stephen Sommers 

3:30 pm         Hkhagoroloi Bohu Door (A Long Way to the Sea; Assam)

(106 min; 1995; 35 mm; English subtitles)

Director: Jahnu Barua 

6:00 pm         Confluence of Cultures: Flamenco Gala (Spain)

Presented by Antonio Rey (Flamenco guitar); Mara Rey (vocal, hand clap & dance); Bernardo Parilla (violin & hand clap); and Isidro Suarez (percussions) 

Special Guest Artist: Farruco, choreography and dance 

Artistic Producer: Fernando Casas Granadino

Belen Castres, Production Manager

Pepe Carnacea, Sound Engineer

David Perez, Light Engineer 

(Collaboration: Embassy of Spain and ICCR) 

Chief Guest: Justice Leila Seth

8:00 pm         Food Festival: Food from the Mekong, Thailand

9:00 pm         Film Festival: The River in World Cinema

Young Adam (UK)

(98 min; 2003; dvd; English)

Director: David Mackenzie 

MONDAY, 12TH OCTOBER

10:30 am       Film Festival: The River in World Cinema

Fitzcarraldo (Germany)

(158 min; 1982; dvd; English subtitles)

Director: Werner Herzog

 2:30 am        Padma Nadir Majhi (Boatmen of the River Padma; India/Bangladesh)

(126 min; 1993; dvd; English subtitles)

 
The IIC Experience: A Festival of the Arts
8th to 14th October 2009
THE RIVER
 

Director: Gautam Ghose

5:30 pm         IIC Quarterly Release

Release of the Autumn Issue of the IIC Quarterly

By Prof. M.G.K. Menon and Dr. Karan Singh MP (T)

Venue: Gandhi-King Plaza

6:30 pm         Songs to the Kaveri – Carnatic Vocal

By Sudha Raghunathan 

Accompanists: Embar Kannan (violin); Neiveli Skandasubramanian (mridangam)

and R. Raman (morchang) 

Chief Guest : Justice B.N. Srikrishna

8:00 pm         Food Festival: Dining Along the Kaveri River

9:00 pm         Film Festival: The River in World Cinema

The Childhood of Maxim Gorky (USSR)

(98 min; 1938; dvd; b/w; English subtitles)

Director: Mark Danskoy 

TUESDAY, 13TH OCTOBER

11:00 am       Film Festival: The River in World Cinema

Claire’s Knees (Le Genou de Claire; France)

(105 min; 1970; dvd; English subtitles)

Director: Eric Rohmer 

2:00 pm         A River (Um Rio; Portugal)

(107 min; 1993; dvd; English subtitles

Director: José Carlos de Oliviera 

5:00 pm         River Sutra: An Evening of Poetry

Readings and recitations by Keki Daruwalla & Sudeep Sen (English); Raji Ramanan (Sanskrit); Kunwar Narain, Anamika & Ashok Vajpeyi(Hindi); Shantiveer Kaul (Kashmiri); Vanita (Punjabi) Ashish & Ruma Ghosh (Bengali); J.P. Das (Oriya); K. Satchidanandan (Malayalam); and Mahmood Farooqui & Rehman Musawwir (Urdu) 

Coordinated by Prof. K. Satchidananda

 
The IIC Experience: A Festival of the Arts
8th to 14th October 2009
THE RIVER
 
Venue: Auditorium

Chief Guest : Smt Kamla Singhvi

6:30 pm         Narmada Parikrama

Recitation

By Priests from Amarkantak 

A Choreographic Composition in Odissi

by Bindu Juneja 

Co-dancers: Piyali De and Somali Bose Atrey 

Concept Advisor & Composition of lyrics: Prof. Ajita Trivedi 

Accompanists: Prashant Maharana (pakhawaj); Vishal Moghe (vocal); Abhay Phagre (flute); Sunil Saxena (sitar); and Shambhunath Bhattacharya (manjira) 

Lights: Anup Bunty Joshi 

Chief Guest Shri P.C. Sen

(Collaboration: Madhya Pradesh Tourism) 

8:00 pm         Food Festival: From the Heart of India, Madhya Pradesh

9:00 pm         Film Festival: The River in World Cinema

Ugetsu Monogatari (Tales of Ugetsu; Japan)

(94 min; 1953; dvd; b/w; English subtitles)

Director: Kenji Mizoguchi 

WEDNESDAY, 14TH OCTOBER

10:30 am       Film Festival: The River in World Cinema

The African Queen(UK/USA)

(105 min;1951; dvd; English)

Director: John Huston 

2:30 pm         Death on the Nile (UK)

(140 min; 1978; dvd; English)

Director: John Guillermin 

 
The IIC Experience: A Festival of the Arts
8th to 14th October 2009
THE RIVER
 
6:30 pm         Confluence of Cultures: “Chalo Man Ganga Jamuna Tir”

Interweaving poetry with dance to present the composite culture of north India

Recitation by Saeed Naqvi

Kathak by Pt. Birju Maharaj and his students 

Chief Guest: Dr. Kapila Vatsysyan

8:00 pm         Food Festival: The Cuisine of the Doab, Rampur

Tea/Coffee and snacks will be served in the Gandhi-King Plaza from 11 am to 7 pm

Admission to all the cultural programmes are free of charge. For the film screenings, entry

passes will be issued 30 minutes before each screening. Dinners on payment

Venues:

Cultural performances                  - Fountain Lawns

Film screenings                              - Auditorium

Cuisine                                              - Rose Garden


Source: India International Centre - 40, Max Mueller Marg, New Delhi - 110003 | 011-24619431
For any queries regarding this website please contact  Web Information Manager
Last Updated: 27 Dec 2013